Native American 40 Under 40 Awards

Recognizing Native American citizens for outstanding leadership and community contributions annually.

The 40 Under 40 is a prestigious award which recognizes 40 emerging American Indians from across Indian Country who have demonstrated leadership, initiative, and dedication and made significant contributions in business and/or in their community.

Get Your Nomination Ready!

 

NOMINATION GUIDELINES

 

• Nominee must between 18-39 years of age before                   August, 2020

• You may nominate more than one person

• You may nominate yourself

 

ALL ITEMS MUST BE COMPLETED FOR APPLICATION CONSIDERATION

 

• Fully completed nomination form

• Three (3) documents supporting the nominee (i.e. professional resume, reference letters, etc.)

• One (1) Color photograph of nominee (300 dpi – jpg file)

• Official State or Federal Tribal enrollment document – mandatory.

 40 Under 40 Nominations

OPEN

Thank You For  Your Submissions 

40 Under 40 Awards

2019 “Native American 40 Under 40″ Award Recipients

 

The National Center for American Enterprise Development (NCAIED) is pleased to announce its 2019 class of “Native American 40 Under 40” award recipients. This prestigious award is bestowed upon individuals under the age of 40, nominated by members of their communities, who have demonstrated leadership, initiative, and dedication and made significant contributions in business and their community. The awards were presented on August 24th at the Sheraton Grand at Wild Horse Pass in Phoenix, AZ.

 

  • Joshuaa Allison-Burbank Navajo Nation & Acoma Pueblo

  • Jennifer Bighorse - Osage, Sioux, Cherokee and Creek

  • Cynthia Billy - Muscogee (Creek)

  • Alison Black - Cheyenne & Arapaho

  • Cory Blankenship - Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians

  • Levi Bowman - Navajo Nation/Pueblo of Laguna

  • Kaylor Carlton - Osage Nation

  • Shawnna Castellano - Lac Courte Oreilles

  • Tomasina Chupco - Gilliam Seminole Tribe of Florida

  • Dr Felina Cordova - Marks Hopi

  • Adam Crepelle - United Houma Nation

  • Blake Follis - Modoc Nation

  • Ronald Galbraith - Navajo

  • Kim Gleason - Navajo

  • Timian Godfrey - Navajo

  • Brianna Gray - Agdaagux Tribe of King Cove

  • Holly Guise - Iñupiaq, Native Village of Unalakleet

  • William Hunt - Lumbee

  • Joy Huntington - Athabaskan

  • Lafawn Janis - Oglala Sioux Tribe

  • Dylan Jennings - Bad River Band of Lake Superior Tribe of Indians

  • Carrie Nuva Joseph - Hopi Tribe

  • Lindoff Tlingit - Kaagwaantaan

  • Tracy Lowe - Osage/Creek

  • Joshua Lucio - Zuni Pueblo

  • Jasha Lyons Echo-Hawk Seminole/Pawnee/Creek/Omaha/Iowa

  • Lycia Maddocks Ft. Yuma Quechan

  • Elizabeth Malerba - The Mohegan Tribe

  • Adam McCreary                - Cherokee

  • Ayla Medrano - Muscogee Creek

  • Shane Morigeau - Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes

  • Nathan Moulton - Confederated Tribes of Colville Indian Reservation. Entiat, Wenatchi and Colville bands

  • Dennis Olson Jr - Fond Du Lac Band of Lake Superior Ojibwe

  • Bob Peters - Gun Lake Tribe

  • Anthony Purnel - Agua Caliente Band of Chauilla Indians

  • Madeline Sayet - Mohegan

  • Daniel Sherron - Ponca Tribe

  • Nicole Stoops - Native Village of Kotzebue

  • Kimberly Tilsen-Brave Heart - Oglala Sioux Tribe

  • Megan Young - Poarch Band of Creek Indians

NCAIED Contact Information

The National Center Main Office

953 E. Juanita Avenue
Mesa, AZ  85204

Follow Us

  • youtube
  • facebook
  • twitter
Copyright NCAIED.org All rights reserved